State v. Griggs
[…] Id. § 15A-1340.14(a). “For example, a prior offense that is classified as a Class G felony is assigned four prior record level points,” and a defendant with four points will in turn be classified as a Prior Record Level II offender. State v. Weldon, ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 811 S.E.2d 683, 691 (2018). The defendant’s prior record level, together with the class of offense for which he is being sentenced, will subsequently determine the applicable sentencing range. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.13(b). Section 15A-1340.14(e) explains the proper classification of prior convictions from other jurisdictions by a trial court. “If the State proves by the preponderance of the evidence” that the out-of-state offense “is substantially similar to an offense in North Carolina that is classified as a Class I felony or higher,” then the prior out-ofstate conviction will be classified as the same class of offense. Id. § 15A-1340.14(e). Likewise, “[i]f the State proves by the preponderance of the evidence that an offense classified as a misdemeanor in the other jurisdiction is substantially similar to an offense classified as a Class A1 or Class 1 misdemeanor in North Carolina,” then the out-of-state conviction will be classified accordingly. Id.