Zak v. Sweatt
[…] Turner v. Norfolk S. Corp., -6- ZAK V. SWEATT Opinion of the Court 137 N.C. App. 138, 141, 526 S.E.2d 666, 669 (2000) (citing Waters v. Personnel, Inc., 294 N.C. 200, 240 S.E.2d 338 (1978)). We first address Defendant’s argument that she can immediately appeal the trial court’s orders on the Second and Third Motions in the Cause because the orders sealed documents within the public record. Defendant asserts N.C. Gen. Stat. § 172.1 affords her a right to an immediate appeal. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-72.1 provides, in relevant part: (a) Any person asserting a right of access to a civil judicial proceeding or to a judicial record in that proceeding may file a motion in the proceeding for the limited purpose of determining the person’s right of access . . . . ... (e) A ruling on a motion made pursuant to this section may be the subject of an immediate interlocutory appeal by the movant or any party to the proceeding. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-72.1. The trial court has not issued a ruling on a motion made pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-72.1 because Defendant has not filed a motion asserting a right of access to any sealed records. The trial court acted without the prompting of either party in ordering “all related Motions, Attachments, Subpoenas and Orders concerning the issue of Recusal or Disqualifications” placed under seal.