In re: A.H
[…] White v. White, 312 N.C. 770, 777, 324 S.E.2d 829, 833 (1985) (internal citation omitted). Respondent asserts the trial court abused its discretion in awarding custody of Anna to Mr. and Mrs. Vito because it failed to consider (1) the progress she made on her case plan and her resolution of the issues which led to Anna’s removal from the home, and (2) the advanced ages of Mr. and Mrs. Vito and their continuing ability to provide care. We disagree. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1 (2017) governs review and permanency planning hearings. “At each [review] hearing, the court shall consider information from the parents, the juvenile, the guardian, any person providing care for the juvenile, the custodian or agency with custody, the guardian ad litem, and any other person or agency that will aid in the court’s review.” Id. § 7B-906.1(c). “At the conclusion of each permanency planning hearing, the judge shall make specific findings as to the -6- IN RE: A.H. Opinion of the Court best permanent plans to achieve a safe, permanent home for the juvenile within a reasonable period of time.” Id. § 7B-906.1(g). The trial court may maintain the child’s placement, order a different placement, “or order any disposition authorized by G.S. 7B-903, including the authority to place the child in the custody of . . . any relative found by the court to be suitable and found by the court to be in the best interests of the juvenile.” Id. § 7B-906.1(i). “The district court has broad discretion to fashion a disposition from the prescribed alternatives in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903(a), based upon the best interests of the child.” In re B.W., 190 N.C. App. 328, 336, 665 S.E.2d 462, 467 (2008) (citation omitted).