State v. Dreher
[…] Stat. § 15A-1343(d) (2017); see generally 2 Defendant also contends that the trial court erred by ordering him to pay $3,725 in restitution because the trial court ordered restitution that was not the direct or proximate cause of the criminal offense. Because the case must be remanded for the trial court to use the statutory formula for determining restitution, we need not address this argument. -5- STATE V. DREHER Opinion of the Court State v. Canady, 153 N.C. App. 455, 460-61, 570 S.E.2d 262, 266 (2002) (providing examples of when restitution is appropriate under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(d)). Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.35, the trial court shall consider the following in cases where the offense results “in the damage, loss, or destruction of property of a victim of the offense”: a. Return of the property to the owner of the property or someone designated by the owner; or b.