State v. Wilcox
[…] In sum, the trial court’s findings of facts are supported by competent evidence in the record and those findings, in turn, support the court’s conclusions of law concerning the constitutionality of the checkpoint. Accordingly, we affirm the trial court’s denial of the motion to suppress. II. Motion for Appropriate Relief Wilcox also filed a Motion for Appropriate Relief with this Court, arguing that the State failed to provide him adequate notice of its intent to submit a grossly aggravating factor to the court for sentencing in accordance with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-179(a1)(1). That statute provides that if “the State intends to use one or more aggravating factors . . . the State must provide the defendant with notice of its intent. The notice shall be provided no later than 10 days prior to trial.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-179(a1)(1) (emphasis added). Here, the State provided notice of the aggravating factors on the same day that Wilcox announced to the court that he was pleading guilty. The trial court sentenced him later that day.