Koehn v. Holley
[…] “When the trial court sits without a jury [regarding a DVPO], the standard of review on appeal is whether there was competent evidence to support the trial court’s findings of fact and whether its conclusions of law were proper in light of such facts. - 11 - KOEHN V. HOLLEY Opinion of the Court Where there is competent evidence to support the trial court’s findings of fact, those findings are binding on appeal.” Hensey v. Hennessy, 201 N.C. App. 56, 59, 685 S.E.2d 541, 544 (2009) (citation omitted). IV. Analysis A. Motion to Continue Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-2(c)(5), the state legislature directs: Upon issuance of an ex parte order under this subsection, a hearing shall be held within 10 days from the date of issuance of the order or within seven days from the date of service of process on the other party, whichever occurs later. A continuance shall be limited to one extension of no more than 10 days unless all parties consent or good cause is shown. The hearing shall have priority on the court calendar. We have held hearings on ex parte DVPOs “must be conducted quickly in order to ensure that the rights of both parties, the complainant and the respondent, are not infringed.” Henderson v. Henderson, 234 N.C. App. 129, 134, 758 S.E.2d 671, 684 (2014).