Koehn v. Holley
[…] B. Sufficiency of Evidence - 13 - KOEHN V. HOLLEY Opinion of the Court Upon finding an act of domestic violence has occurred, “the court shall grant a protective order restraining the defendant from further acts of domestic violence.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-3(a) (2015). Domestic violence includes: (1) Attempting to cause bodily injury, or intentionally causing bodily injury; or (2) Placing the aggrieved party or a member of the aggrieved party’s family or household in fear of imminent serious bodily injury or continued harassment, as defined in G.S. 14-277.3A, that rises to such a level as to inflict substantial emotional distress. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-1(a) (2015). Harassment is defined as “[k]nowing conduct, including written or printed communication or transmission, telephone, cellular, or other wireless telephonic communication . . . . and electronic mail messages or other computerized or electronic transmissions directed at a specific person that torments, terrorizes, or terrifies that person and that serves no legitimate purpose.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-277.3a(b)(2) (2015).