State v. Johnson
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 90-108(a)(14) (2015) (emphasis supplied). “‘Registrant’ means a person registered by the Commission to manufacture, distribute, or dispense any controlled substance as required by this Article.” N.C. - 12 - STATE V. JOHNSON Opinion of the Court Gen. Stat. § 90-87(25) (2015). The term “person” includes any legal entity. N.C. Gen. Stat. §90-87(20) (2015). The term “Commission” means “the Commission for Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services established under Part 4 of Article 3 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes.” N.C. Gen. Stat. §9087(3a) (2015). The definition of “practitioner” includes “[a] pharmacy, hospital or other institution licensed, registered, or otherwise permitted to distribute, dispense, conduct research with respect to or to administer a controlled substance so long as such activity is within the normal course of professional practice or research in this State.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-87(22)(b) (2015).