Randall v. Cloud & Williams, PLLC
[…] In some instances, it may operate to bar the maintenance of meritorious causes of action. When confronted with such a cause, the urge is strong to write into the statute exceptions that do not appear therein. In such case, we must bear in mind Lord Campbell's caution: “Hard cases must not make bad law.” -5- RANDALL V. CLOUD & WILLIAMS, PLLC Opinion of the Court Hackos v. Goodman, Allen & Filetti, PLLC, 228 N.C. App. 33, 43, 745 S.E.2d 336, 342–43 (2013) (citing Congleton v. City of Asheboro, 8 N.C. App. 571, 573–74, 174 S.E.2d 870, 872 (1970)). “N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1–15(c) governs legal malpractice claims, and establishes a three-year statute of limitations and a four-year statute of repose.” Id. at 36–37, 745 S.E.2d at 339 (citation and quotation marks omitted). Pursuant to General Statutes, section 1-15, “[e]xcept where otherwise provided by statute, a cause of action for malpractice arising out of the performance of or failure to perform professional services shall be deemed to accrue at the time of the occurrence of the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-15(c) (2015) (emphasis added).