Parker v. W. Pharm. Servs
[…] As a result, we find the Commission’s findings of fact are legally sufficient. C. Conclusions of Law Plaintiff challenges the Commission’s legal conclusion Plaintiff’s cervical condition was neither caused by nor aggravated by the August incident, contending the Commission implicitly based its conclusion on the fact Plaintiff’s neck injury was not accompanied by contemporaneous symptoms of pain. We disagree. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-2(6) defines “injury” as “injury by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment.” Referring specifically to back injuries, the statute requires compensable injuries must be a “direct result of a specific traumatic incident of the work assigned.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-2(6) (2015).