State v. Stubbs
[…] (citation omitted)). However, the N.C. Supreme Court has held that this question is preserved, notwithstanding defendant’s failure to object at trial, when “a defendant is prejudiced thereby[.]” State v. Ashe, 314 N.C. 28, 39, 331 S.E.2d 652, 659 (1985) (emphasis added). “If the jury after retiring for deliberation requests a review of certain testimony or other evidence, the jurors must be conducted to the courtroom.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1233(a) (2015); see Ashe, 314 N.C. at 36, 331 S.E.2d at 657 (holding that N.C.G.S. § 15A-1233 “requires all jurors to be returned to the courtroom when the jury ‘requests a review of certain testimony or other evidence’ ” (emphasis added)). Thus, the trial court “technically violated the N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1233 mandate that ‘for deliberation requests [for] a review of certain testimony or other evidence, the jurors must be conducted to the courtroom.’ ” State v. Ross, 207 N.C. App. 379, 397, 700 S.E.2d 412, 423 (2010) (alteration in original) (quoting Ashe, 314 N.C. at 36, 331 S.E.2d at 657). However, where the technical violation of N.C. Gen.