Sparrow v. Tyco Integrated Sec
[…] Provided, however, if he so desires, an injured employee may select a physician of his own choosing subject to the approval of the Industrial Commission. The unambiguous language of this statute, thus, leaves the approval of a physician within the discretion of the Commission and the Commission’s determination may only be reversed upon a finding of a manifest abuse of discretion. Franklin, 123 N.C. App. at 207, 472 S.E.2d at 387 (citations, internal quotation marks, and ellipses omitted); see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-25(c) (2015) (“In order for the Commission to grant an employee’s request to change treatment or health care provider, the employee must show by a preponderance of the evidence that the change is reasonably necessary to effect a cure, provide relief, or lessen the period of disability.”). “An abuse of discretion results only where a decision is manifestly - 11 - SPARROW V. TYCO INTEGRATED SEC. Opinion of the Court unsupported by reason or . . . so arbitrary that it could not have been the result of a reasoned decision.” Goforth v.