In re: R.K.C. & J.O.C
[…] Stat. § 7B-602 is not before us. See In re O.C. & O.B., 171 N.C. App. 457, 463, 615 S.E.2d 391, 395 (2005) (rejecting argument that “a failure to appoint a GAL during the earlier adjudication proceedings impacts a later order on termination of parental rights”). Therefore, although the court continued to hold review hearings in 12 JA 266 and 13 JA 332 parallel to the termination proceedings in 12 JT 266 and 13 JT 332, we address only the court’s appointment of a GAL for Father in the termination proceedings pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101.1. Section 7B-1101.1(c) provides that, “[o]n motion of any party or on the court’s own motion, the court may appoint a guardian ad litem for a parent who is incompetent in accordance with G.S. 1A-1, Rule 17.” - 11 - “A trial court’s decision IN RE: R.K.C. & J.O.C. Opinion of the Court concerning whether to appoint a parental guardian ad litem based on the parent’s incompetence is reviewed on appeal for abuse of discretion.” In re T.L.H., 368 N.C. 101, 107, 772 S.E.2d 451, 455 (2015).