State v. Webb
[…] Stubbs, 368 N.C. at 44, 770 S.E.2d at 76. Moreover, both this Court and the Supreme Court have previously held that “when a trial court improperly accepts a guilty plea, the defendant ‘may obtain -5- STATE V. WEBB Opinion of the Court appellate review of this issue only upon grant of a writ of certiorari.’” State v. DeMaio, 216 N.C. App. 558, 562, 716 S.E.2d 863, 866 (2011) (quoting State v. Bolinger, 320 N.C. 596, 601, 359 S.E.2d 459, 462 (1987)); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(e) (2015) (a defendant is not entitled to appellate review as a matter of right when he has entered a plea of guilty or no contest to a criminal charge in the superior court with certain exceptions, “but he may petition the appellate division for review by writ of certiorari.”). As the issue at bar directly concerns whether the trial court followed proper procedure in accepting Defendant’s guilty plea, we grant certiorari, and deny the State’s motion to dismiss. b. Violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1022(a) Defendant claims that the trial court violated N.C. Gen.