State v. Webb
[…] Boykin v. Alabama, 395 U.S. 238, 244, 23 L. Ed. 2d 274, 280 (1969). See also State v. McNeil, 158 N.C. App. 96, 103, 580 S.E.2d 27, 31 (2003) (“A defendant’s plea must be made voluntarily, intelligently, and understandingly.”); State v. Richardson, 61 N.C. App. 284, 288-89, 300 S.E.2d 826, 829 (1983) (“The key to determining whether a plea is voluntary and intelligent -6- STATE V. WEBB Opinion of the Court is the defendant’s awareness of the direct consequences of his plea.”). This standard is codified in state law at N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1022(a), which requires, inter alia, that a superior court judge accepting a defendant’s guilty plea “address[] him personally and . . . [i]nform[] him of the maximum possible sentence on the charge for the class of offense for which the defendant is being sentenced . . . and of the mandatory minimum sentence, if any, on the charge.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A- 1022(a)(6) (2015). We have previously held that section 15A-1022(a)(6) only requires the trial court to “inform a defendant of the maximum possible sentence . . . on the charge or charges for which the defendant is being sentenced.” State v.