In re: M.C
[…] “But unlike many other orders from the trial court, these ‘ultimate findings,’ standing alone, are insufficient to support the order; the involuntary commitment statute expressly requires the trial court also to record the facts upon which its ultimate findings are based.” Id. To find danger to self under our involuntary commitment statutes, the trial court must find facts sufficient to show a reasonable probability that the Respondent will suffer “serious physical debilitation within the near future” without involuntary commitment. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-3(11)(a). Evidence of “behavior that is grossly irrational, of actions that the individual is unable to control, of behavior that is grossly inappropriate to the situation, or of other evidence of severely impaired -5- IN RE M.C. Opinion of the Court insight and judgment shall create a prima facie inference that the individual is unable to care for himself.” Id.