State v. York
[…] Id. at 231, 287 S.E.2d at 423. In its analysis, the Court concluded that the language before the colon in the statute completely defined larceny by an employee, and that the subsequent phrase created an exception to that definition for persons under the age of 16. Id. Further, the Court reasoned that it was not unfair or unconstitutional to shift the burden to the defendant to show that he was under 16, because age was “a fact particularly within defendant’s knowledge.” Id. Section 14-72(b)(6), under which York was convicted, states: (b) The crime of larceny is a felony, without regard to the value of the property in question, if the larceny is any of the following: .... -8- STATE V. YORK Opinion of the Court (6) Committed after the defendant has been convicted in this State or in another jurisdiction for any offense of larceny under this section, or any offense deemed or punishable as larceny under this section, or of any substantially similar offense in any other jurisdiction, regardless of whether the prior convictions were misdemeanors, felonies, or a combination thereof, at least four times. A conviction shall not be included in the four prior convictions required under this subdivision unless the defendant was represented by counsel or waived counsel at first appearance or otherwise prior to trial or plea. If a person is convicted of more than one offense of misdemeanor larceny in a single session of district court, or in a single week of superior court or of a court in another jurisdiction, only one of the convictions may be used as a prior conviction under this subdivision; except that convictions based upon offenses which occurred in separate counties shall each count as a separate prior conviction under this subdivision. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72(b)(6) (2015). The statute here is separated into three sentences, the first two of which are relevant to York.