State v. Munjal
[…] State v. Salinas, 366 N.C. 119, 123, 729 S.E.2d 63, 66 (2012) (citation omitted). Since defendant does not challenge the findings of fact on appeal, they are binding on appeal. State v. Fuller, 196 N.C. App. 412, 418, 674 S.E.2d 824, 829 (2009). However, “[t]he trial court’s conclusions of law . . . are fully reviewable on appeal.” State v. Hughes, 353 N.C. 200, 208, 539 S.E.2d 625, 631 (2000). - 10 - STATE V. MUNJAL Opinion of the Court N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.2(a) provides as follows, in pertinent part: Any law enforcement officer who has reasonable grounds to believe that the person charged has committed the implied-consent offense may obtain a chemical analysis of the person. Before any type of chemical analysis is administered the person charged shall be taken before a chemical analyst authorized to administer a test of a person’s breath or a law enforcement officer who is authorized to administer chemical analysis of the breath, who shall inform the person orally and also give the person a notice in writing that: .... (6) You may call an attorney for advice and select a witness to view the testing procedures remaining after the witness arrives, but the testing may not be delayed for these purposes longer than 30 minutes from the time you are notified of these rights. You must take the test at the end of 30 minutes even if you have not contacted an attorney or your witness has not arrived. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.2(a) (2015). In Hatley, the defendant appealed the denial of her motion to suppress the results of an intoxilyzer test.