State v. Maynor
[…] The Union County trial court revoked her probation and activated both sentences, ordering that they run consecutively. Defendant appeals. _____________________________________________________ On appeal, defendant’s central argument is that the Union County trial court did not have subject matter jurisdiction and therefore erred by activating the sentence issued in Montgomery County. Defendant contends the trial court activated her sentence even though there was no evidence that her Montgomery County probation had been transferred to Union County. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(a), a court has jurisdiction to revoke a defendant’s probation “where the sentence of probation was imposed, where the probationer violates probation, or where the probationer resides.” N.C.G.S. § 15A1344(a) (2015).