In Re: N.C., K.C., S.C., K.C., D.C., K.C
[…] II. Analysis In her sole argument on appeal, respondent-mother contends the trial court abused its discretion by determining that it was in the best interest of the children to terminate her parental rights. We disagree. “We review the trial court’s decision to terminate parental rights for abuse of discretion.” In re Anderson, 151 N.C. App. 94, 98, 564 S.E.2d 599, 602 (2002) (citation omitted). Once a trial court determines that statutory grounds for termination exist, it must “determine whether terminating the parent’s rights is in the juvenile’s best interest.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110(a) (2013). This statute requires that, in making its determination, “the court shall consider the following criteria and make written findings regarding the following that are relevant:” (1) The age of the juvenile. (2) The likelihood of adoption of the juvenile. (3) Whether the termination of parental rights will aid in the accomplishment of the permanent plan for the juvenile. (4) The bond between the juvenile and the parent.