State v. Bizzell
[…] “[I]f there is substantial evidence—whether direct, circumstantial, or both—to support a finding that the offense charged has been committed and that the defendant committed it, the case is for the jury and the motion to dismiss should be denied.” State v. McNeil, 359 N.C. 800, 804, 617 S.E.2d 271, 274 (2005) (brackets, citations, and quotation marks omitted). When considering -9- STATE V. BIZZELL Opinion of the Court circumstantial evidence, the jury is permitted to draw an inference from an inference. State v. Childress, 321 N.C. 226, 232, 362 S.E.2d 263, 267 (1987). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72(a)(2015) defines felony larceny as “larceny of goods of the value of more than one thousand dollars[.]” The original indictment charged defendant only with misdemeanor larceny related to the two necklaces Barbara reported as missing, whereas the superseding indictment alleged defendant had taken several other pieces of jewelry.