State v. Ingram
[…] The presiding judicial official may punish summarily for direct criminal contempt according to the requirements of G.S. 5A-14[.] . . . (b) Any criminal contempt other than direct criminal contempt is indirect criminal contempt and is punishable only after proceedings in accordance with the procedure required by G.S. 5A-15. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-13 (2014) (emphasis added). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-15 requires, inter alia, that the judge pursuing an indirect criminal contempt charge “proceed by an order directing the person to appear before a judge at a reasonable time specified[,]” provide “[a] copy of the order . . . to the person charged[,]” hold a “show cause” hearing, and, “[i]f the person is found to be in contempt, the judge must make findings of fact and enter judgment.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-15 (2014).