State v. Ingram
[…] State v. Talbert, 221 N.C. App. 650, 653, 727 S.E.2d 908, 911 (2012). In this case, one condition of Defendant’s probation was that she “[o]btain a substance abuse assessment, monitoring or treatment as follows: TASC OR STEPPING STONE[.]” Therefore, Defendant could only have violated her probation by participating in treatment with Stepping Stone if the conditions of her probation -8- STATE V. INGRAM Opinion of the Court were validly modified. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343 provides “[i]f any modification of the terms of . . . probation is subsequently made, [the probationer] must be given a written statement setting forth the modifications.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(c) (2014) (emphasis added). Assuming without deciding Judge Ginn’s memorandum sets forth lawful probationary conditions, such conditions cannot be imposed on Defendant without written notice.