In The Matter Of: J.R.W.
[…] Respondent initially worked with DSS on her case plan, and on 16 May 2013, the trial court appointed a GAL to assist her in the juvenile proceedings pursuant to the then-extant version of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101.1(c), which provided for a GAL to be appointed for a parent “if the court determines that there is a reasonable basis to believe that the parent is incompetent or 3 Although the Department of Social Services is now known as the Department of Health and Human Services, for ease of reading we refer to the agency throughout this opinion as “DSS.” -4has diminished capacity and cannot adequately act in his or her own interest.” N.C. Gen.