In The Matter Of: J.R.W.
[…] “Whether to conduct such an inquiry is in the sound discretion of the trial judge.” In re A.R.D., 204 N.C. App. 500, 504, 694 S.E.2d 508, 511 (citation omitted), affirmed per curiam, 364 -9N.C. 596, 704 S.E.2d 510 (2010). “Abuse of discretion results where the court’s ruling is manifestly unsupported by reason or is so arbitrary that it could not have been the result of a reasoned decision.” State v. Hennis, 323 N.C. 279, 285, 372 S.E.2d 523, 527 (1988). Under the statutory changes that went into effect on 1 October 2013, section 7B-1101.1(c) of our General Statutes provides that, “[o]n motion of any party or on the court’s own motion, the court may appoint a guardian ad litem for a parent who is incompetent in accordance with G.S. 1A-1, Rule 17.” Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101.1(c) (2013).