State v. Meeks
[…] Defendant raises no argument that he did not have access to the pre-trial discovery. By his questioning and comments regarding these witnesses, we can only conclude that defense counsel was aware of these witnesses prior to his discovery of the superseding indictment at trial and the addition of these three other bank employees amount to little, if any, detriment to Defendant’s defense on these charges. surprise or -8As to Defendant’s motion for mistrial, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-630 (2011) states, in pertinent part, that “[u]pon the return of a bill of indictment as a true bill the presiding judge must immediately cause notice of the indictment to be mailed or otherwise given to the defendant unless he is then represented by counsel of record.” This Court determined in State v. Miller, 42 N.C. App. 342, 256 S.E.2d 512 (1979) that because of the phrase “unless he is then represented by counsel of record” a defendant is not entitled to the notice requirements of this section if the defendant is represented by counsel.