State v. Gillikin
[…] On appeal, defendant argues that Ms. Williams’s testimony did not meet the requirements for admission under Rule 404(b), that its probative value did not substantially outweigh its prejudicial effect, and -10that the evidence was admitted for the improper purpose of showing Ms. Polk’s lack of consent. However, because defendant has failed to show prejudice, as required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443(a), we do not reach the issue of the admissibility of this evidence. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443(a) provides in relevant part that a “defendant is prejudiced by errors relating to rights arising other than under the Constitution of the United States when there is a reasonable possibility that, had the error in question not been committed, a different result would have been reached at the trial out of which the appeal arises. The burden of showing such prejudice under this subsection is upon the defendant.” Therefore, “to be entitled to a new trial, defendant must show that there is a reasonable possibility that, had the evidence not been admitted, a different result would have been reached at his trial.” State v. Brown, 176 N.C. App. 72, 81, 626 S.E.2d 307, 314 (2006).