State v Ricks
[…] The area is a portion of private property used by vehicular traffic and designated by the private property owner as a public vehicular area in accordance with G.S. 20-219.4. In contrast, a “private road or driveway” is defined as “[e]very road or driveway not open to the use of the public as a matter of right for the purpose of vehicular traffic.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-4.01(30) (2013). Both below and now on appeal, the State asserts that, pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-4.01(32)(a), the definition for public vehicular area only requires a showing that “the area is used by the public for vehicular traffic at any time.” The State then argues the following evidence is sufficient to allow the jury to decide if the vacant lot was a public vehicular area: White has observed people walking and riding bicycles across the vacant lot; the traffic has maintained a dirt path, or cut through, across the vacant lot