Gerhauser v Van Bourgondien
[…] In fact, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-207 supports our conclusion that these factors alone cannot confer jurisdiction. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-207 (2013). Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-207(b), when a court “which has jurisdiction under this Article” is considering declining jurisdiction because it is an inconvenient forum, the court may consider several factors, including “(5) [a]ny agreement of the parties as to which state should assume jurisdiction . . . and (8) [t]he familiarity of the court of each state with the facts and issues in the added). pending But litigation.” the court Id. must § 50A-207(a), first have (b) (emphasis jurisdiction, as determined under N.C. Gen.