Gerhauser v Van Bourgondien
[…] See id. § 50A-102(7). The children had visited defendant in Florida prior to the date of commencement, but they had not lived there for “six consecutive before the commencement.” See id. state” on consider the date significant of immediately The children had no “home commencement, connection months so we jurisdiction must proceed under N.C. to Gen. Stat. § 50A-201(a)(2). iii. Significant Connection Jurisdiction If there is no home state, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-201(a)(2) then directs that “a court of this State has jurisdiction to make an initial child-custody determination” where a. The child and the child’s parents, or the child and at least one parent or a person acting as a parent, have a significant connection with this State other than mere physical presence; and b.