Gerhauser v Van Bourgondien
[…] See id. § 50A-201(a)(1). More Appropriate Forum Jurisdiction N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-201(a)(3) provides that a court of this State has jurisdiction to make an initial child-custody determination only if “[a]ll courts having jurisdiction under subdivision (1) or (2) have declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that a court of this State is the more appropriate forum to determine the custody of the child under G.S. 50A-207 or G.S. 50A-208.” Id. § 50A-201(a)(3). As noted above, Utah and Florida had significant connection jurisdiction as of the date of commencement, so they are courts having jurisdiction under (a)(2). As also discussed above, no party has informed the trial court of “any proceeding in this or any other state that could affect the current proceeding.” See id. § 50A-209(d). Neither Utah nor Florida has declined to exercise jurisdiction for any -44reason, including under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-207 or N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-208. jurisdiction Thus, under North section Carolina could 50A-201(a)(3). not See exercise id. § 50A- 201(a)(3). v. Jurisdiction by Necessity N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-201(a)(4) provides that a court of this State has jurisdiction to make an initial child-custody determination only if “[n]o court of any other state would have jurisdiction under the criteria specified in subdivision (1), (2), or (3).” Utah and Florida jurisdiction another Id. § 50A-201(a)(4).