Gerhauser v Van Bourgondien
[…] (citations omitted)). For this reason, I would reverse the trial court’s order and remand it for a determination of what forum will exercise jurisdiction. See N.C.G.S. § 50A-110(a) (“Communication between courts”) (“A court of this State may communicate with a court in another state concerning a proceeding arising under [the UCCJEA as codified in General Statutes, Chapter 50A, Article 2].”).