Gerhauser v Van Bourgondien
[…] Although Utah had been the “home state” within six months prior to the commencement of the proceeding, no parent continued to live in Utah, so Utah did not have “home state” jurisdiction. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-201(a)(1). Although the parties have not made any argument regarding the possibility that another state may have jurisdiction under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-201, we note that the findings of fact do raise questions of whether either Florida or Germany may have jurisdiction. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-105(a), “[a] court of this State shall treat a foreign country as if it were a state of the United States for the purpose of applying Parts 1 and 2 [of the UCCJEA].” Id. § 50A-105(a) (2013). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-201 and 202 are included in Part 2 of the UCCJEA, so -33we must treat Germany no differently than Utah, Florida, or North Carolina. See id.