Gerhauser v Van Bourgondien
[…] NO. COA14-349 NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS Filed: 31 December 2013 LARA GERHAUSER (formerly VAN BOURGONDIEN) Plaintiff, v. Moore County No. 02 CVD 1315 MARTIN R. VAN BOURGONDIEN, Defendant. BRYANT, Judge, dissenting. Because I do not believe the trial court’s findings of fact lead unavoidably to the conclusion that jurisdiction in this forum is extinguished, I respectfully dissent. Even if the parties lack a significant connection to North Carolina, a North Carolina court may exercise jurisdiction provided courts of the alternative forums decline to exercise such. See N.C.G.S. § 50A-201(a)(3) (A court of this State has jurisdiction to make a child-custody determination if “[a]ll courts having jurisdiction under subdivision (1) or (2) have declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that a court of this State is the more appropriate custody of the child . . . .”). forum to determine the No court in an alternative 2 forum has been presented with the question of assuming jurisdiction.