Gerhauser v Van Bourgondien
[…] (b) A court of this State which has made a child-custody determination and does not have exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under this section may modify that custody -17determination only if it has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under G.S. 50A-201. Id. § 50A-202. Here, it is undisputed that the children and their parents, the parties, did not reside in North Carolina as of the date of commencement. Thus, under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-202(b), North Carolina may have jurisdiction to modify custody only if “it has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under G.S. 50A201.” See id. § 50A-202(b). N.C. Gen.