Gerhauser v Van Bourgondien
[…] Stat. § 50A-201(a)9, before it may consider these factors, and it may consider them only as part of a determination of whether the court should decline to exercise its jurisdiction, where another state would also have jurisdiction. 9 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-201(b) provides that “[s]ubsection (a) is the exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a child-custody determination by a court of this State.” Id. § 50A-201(b). -39As noted briefly above, we conclude that North Carolina did not have significant connection jurisdiction.