State v Mann
[…] Upon the State indicating that it would proceed under N.C.G.S. § 14-202(f), defendant made a motion pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-924 to dismiss the indictment because the indictment lacked the element of consent as required by N.C.G.S. § 14-202(f). See N.C.G.S. § 14-202(f) (2013) (“Any person who, for the purpose of arousing or gratifying the sexual desire of any person, secretly or surreptitiously uses or installs in a room any device that can be used to create a photographic image with the intent to capture the image of another without their consent shall be guilty of defendant’s a Class motion I felony.”). on grounds that The trial the court language denied of the indictment was sufficient.