State v Mann
[…] See N.C.G.S. § 14-202(f) (2013) (“Any person who, for the purpose of arousing or gratifying the sexual desire of any person, secretly or surreptitiously uses or installs in a room any device that can be used to create a photographic image with the intent to capture the image of another without their consent shall be guilty of defendant’s a Class motion I felony.”). on grounds that The trial the court language denied of the indictment was sufficient. North Carolina General Statutes, section 15A-924, requires that every criminal pleading contain: A plain and concise factual statement in each count which, without allegations of an evidentiary nature, asserts facts supporting every element of a criminal offense and the defendant’s commission thereof with sufficient precision clearly to apprise the defendant . . . of the conduct which is the subject of the accusation. N.C.G.S. § 15A-924(5) (2013). -9We disagree with defendant’s contention that the indictment was fatally conjunction defective, with since N.C.G.S. a § review 14-202 of the indictment indicates that in the indictment, as returned, was sufficient to charge felony secret peeping.