LSREF2 Island Holdings, Ltd., Inc. v. Porrata
[…] Specifically, plaintiff contends that North Carolina has exclusive in rem jurisdiction over title disputes to land within its borders and that the trial court’s order staying its claims concerning a transfer of -9land located within North Carolina was an abuse of discretion. We agree. Initially, interlocutory it should order be staying noted that plaintiff’s the trial remaining court’s claims is immediately appealable pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. §1-75.12(c) (2012), which provides that “[w]henever a motion for a stay made pursuant to subsection (a) above is granted, any nonmoving party shall have the right of immediate appeal.” Thus, the substantive merits regarding the stay order are discussed below. A trial court’s decision to issue a stay order pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. discretion. § 1-75.12 is reviewed for an abuse of Home Indem. Co. v. Hoechst Celanese Corp., 128 N.C. App. 113, 117, 493 S.E.2d 806, 809 (1997).