Phillips, et al v Orange County, et al
[…] General Statutes and the Orange County Defendant is mistaken. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-335(b) provides, in pertinent part, that [a]ll wastewater systems shall be regulated by the Department [of Health and Human Services] under rules adopted by the Commission [for Public Health] except for the following wastewater systems that shall be regulated by the Department under rules adopted by the Environmental Management Commission: (1) Wastewater collection, treatment, and disposal systems designed to discharge effluent to the land surface or surface waters. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-335(b) (2013) (emphasis added). In -15addition, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-39(b) (2013) expressly excepts certain wastewater systems from the authority of local health boards: “[A] local board of health may adopt rules concerning wastewater collection, treatment and disposal systems which are not designed surface to discharge waters[.]” effluent (emphasis to added). the land surface Wastewater or systems designed to discharge effluent to the land surface or surface waters “shall be regulated by [NCDENR] under rules adopted by the [Environmental Management] Commission[.]” N.C. Gen.