State v. Brennick
[…] in obtaining a blood sample from defendant would result in the dissipation of the percentage of alcohol in defendant s blood. 13. N.C.G.S. 20-139.1(d1) provides that if a suspected impaired driver refuses to submit to a chemical analysis: . . . any law enforcement officer with probable cause may, without a court order, compel the person to provide blood or urine samples for analysis if the officer reasonably believes that the delay necessary to obtain a court order, under the circumstances, would result in the dissipation of the percentage of alcohol in the person s blood or urine. 14. N.C.G.S. 20-16.2(b) provides in relevant part: If a law enforcement officer has reasonable grounds to believe that a person has committed an implied-consent offense, and the person is unconscious or otherwise in a condition that makes the person incapable of refusal, the law enforcement officer may direct the taking of a blood sample or may direct the administration of any other chemical analysis that may be effectively performed. 15. Based on the totality of the circumstances, Trooper Inman made the decision to obtain a sample of defendant s blood without a search warrant, and he asked medical personnel in the emergency room to draw a sample of defendant s blood for later blood alcohol analysis.