State v. Strickland
[…] The trial court sentenced defendant to a minimum of 28 to a maximum of 34 months in the North Carolina Division of Adult Correction. Defendant appeals. Defendant s sole argument on appeal is that the trial court erred in sentencing him as a level V offender since the State did not offer any evidence to prove the proper classification of the Florida 1340.14. conviction pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A- We agree, and the State concedes that it did not present evidence to show that defendant s prior conviction in Florida was equivalent. substantially similar to the North Carolina -3Section 15A-1340.14 of the General Statutes addresses the classification of out-of-state convictions and provides: Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, a conviction occurring in a jurisdiction other than North Carolina is classified as a Class I felony if the jurisdiction in which the offense occurred classifies the offense as a felony . . . . If the State proves by the preponderance of the evidence that an offense classified as either a misdemeanor or a felony in the other jurisdiction is substantially similar to an offense in North Carolina that is classified as a Class I felony or higher, the conviction is treated as that class of felony for assigning prior record level points. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(e) (2011). This Court has found that the trial court errs where sentencing is based on a prior out-of-state conviction that has not been proved substantially similar to the North Carolina equivalent. to be State v. Morgan, 164 N.C. App. 298, 309, 595 S.E.2d 804, 812 (2004). [T]he question of whether a conviction under an out-of-state statute is substantially similar to an offense under North Carolina statutes is a question of law to be resolved by the trial court. State v. Hanton, 175 N.C. App. 250, 255, 623 S.E.2d 600, 604 (2006).