State v. Williams
[…] Stat. § 14-208.40B(b) and that since the trial record contains no written notice or other affirmative proof of the substance of any notice sent by the State in this case, the State cannot show it complied with the notice requirements. "When an offender is convicted of a reportable conviction as defined determination by by G.S. a 14-208.6(4), court on and whether there the has been no offender shall be required to enroll in satellite-based monitoring, the Division -5of Adult Correction shall make an initial determination on whether the offender falls into one of the categories described in G.S. 14-208.40(a)." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40B(a). "If the Division of Adult Correction determines that the offender falls into one of the categories described in G.S. 14-208.40(a), the district attorney, representing the Division of Adult Correction, shall schedule a hearing in superior court for the county in which the offender resides." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14- 208.40B(b).