In re J.B.W
[…] And, in the vast specifically majority ordered DSS to reunification. not mention of the orders, continue the with trial court reasonable efforts towards By way of contrast, the 27 April 2012 order did the continuation of reunification efforts, in addition to changing the permanent plan and ordering the filing of a termination petition. the trial court s 27 Based on the foregoing, we hold that April 2012 order implicitly ceased -8reunification efforts. We also agree that the trial court erred by failing to make necessary findings of fact pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B507(b). In order to cease reunification efforts with a parent, the trial court must comply with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507(b), which provides the following, in pertinent part: In any order placing a juvenile in the custody or placement responsibility of a county department of social services, whether an order for continued nonsecure custody, a dispositional order, or a review order, the court may direct that reasonable efforts to eliminate the need for placement of the juvenile shall not be required or shall cease if the court makes written findings of fact that: (1) Such efforts clearly would be futile or would be inconsistent with the juvenile s health, safety, and need for a safe, permanent home within a reasonable period of time[.] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B 507(b) (2011). We have held that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B 507(b)(1) requires the trial court to ultimately find . . . that: (1) attempted reunification efforts would be futile, or (2) reunification would be inconsistent with the juvenile s health, safety, and need for a safe, permanent home within a reasonable period of time. In re I.R.C., ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 714 S.E.2d 495, 498 (2011). and remanded the trial court s order In I.R.C., we reversed ceasing reunification -9efforts where it failed to make the ultimate finding required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507(b).