State v. Ownbey
[…] However, the State presented evidence that the tomato plants were on Lampman s property, that defendant did not live there, and that the tomato plants could not be seen from the location where defendant had parked his truck. admitted to Accordingly, Smith we hold that he that the was Defendant also watching State [] presented Lampman. substantial evidence of defendant s lack of a legal purpose. 2. Harassment N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-277.3A defines harassment follows: Knowing conduct, including written or printed communication or transmission, telephone, cellular . . . directed at a as -6specific person that torments, terrorizes, or terrifies that person and that serves no legitimate purpose. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-277.3A(b)(2). The State presented evidence that tended to show that Lampman had informed defendant she did not want to have contact with him. On the morning of 1 June 2012, Lampman again told defendant via text and phone that she did not want to see him. Despite this clear message, defendant drove by her home at least three times and then parked his car in front of Lampman s home, partially blocking her driveway. felt harassed and emotional. Lampman testified that she As a result of defendant s course of conduct on 1 June 2012, Lampman found it necessary to call the Murphy Police Department for assistance. that during the phone call Lampman was upset Smith testified and said that defendant was harassing her outside her house. We hold that the State presented substantial evidence that defendant harassed Lampman. 3. Conduct Caused Reasonable Person to Suffer Substantial Emotional Distress A reasonable victim s person circumstances. is N.C. [a] Gen. reasonable Stat. § person in the 14-277.3A(b)(3). Substantial emotional distress is defined as [s]ignificant mental suffering or distress that may, but does not necessarily, -7require medical or other professional treatment or counseling. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-277(b)(4). Lampman had previously asked defendant to leave her alone. Despite this, defendant continued to approach her. Defendant repeatedly drove his car by Lampman s house and blocked half of her driveway with his car.