Bass v. Harnett Cnty
[…] Shah v. Howard Johnson, 140 N.C. App. 58, 61-62, 535 S.E.2d 577, 580 (2000) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted), disc. review denied, 353 N.C. 381, 547 S.E.2d 17 (2001). Determinations of the weight and credibility to be given the competent evidence are left to the Commission. Deese v. Champion Int'l Corp., 352 N.C. 109, 116-17, 530 S.E.2d 549, 553 (2000). A. Compensable Nature of Plaintiff s Shoulder Condition The County first argues that the Commission erred in concluding that Plaintiff developed a compensable occupational disease. We disagree. Section 97-53(13) defines an occupational disease as: Any disease which is proven to be due to causes and conditions which are characteristic of and peculiar to a particular trade, occupation or employment, but excluding all ordinary diseases of life to which the general public is equally exposed outside of the employment. For an occupational disease to be compensable under [section] 97-53(13) it must be (1) characteristic of persons engaged in the particular trade or occupation in which the [plaintiff] is engaged; (2) not an ordinary disease of life to which the public generally -6is equally exposed with those