Wahl v. Porter
[…] The replacement of windows and siding by defendants in the instant case cannot be materially distinguished from the repairs in these previous cases. Thus, as in Monson, Bryant, Whitehurst, and Moore, the repairs undertaken by defendants in 2006 did not qualify as a last act under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150(a)(5)(c) and did not reset the running of the statute of repose. However, plaintiffs contend that the statute of repose is still inapplicable in this case based upon N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150(a)(5)(e), which states: The limitation prescribed by this subdivision shall not be asserted as a defense by any person who shall have been guilty of fraud, or willful or wanton negligence in furnishing materials, in developing real property, in performing or furnishing the design, plans, specifications, surveying, supervision, testing or observation of construction, or construction of an improvement to real property, or a repair to an improvement to real property, or to a surety or guarantor of any of the foregoing persons, or to any person who shall wrongfully conceal any such fraud, or willful or wanton negligence. -9N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-50(a)(5)(e) (2011). provision, defendants cannot rely Under this statutory upon a statute of repose affirmative defense if they have engaged in fraud or willful and wanton negligence or if they have wrongfully concealed fraud or willful and wanton negligence.