State v. Owens
[…] Substantial evidence is such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion. State v. Smith, 300 N.C. 71, 78-79, 265 S.E.2d 164, 169 (1980). In making its determination, the trial court must consider all evidence admitted, whether competent or incompetent, in the light most favorable to the State, giving the State the benefit of every reasonable inference and resolving any contradictions in its favor. State v. Rose, 339 N.C. 172, 192, 451 S.E.2d 211, 223 (1994). B. Analysis N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.5A defines sexual battery follows: (a) A person is guilty of sexual battery if the person, for the purpose of sexual arousal, sexual gratification, or sexual as -10 abuse, engages another person: in sexual contact with (1) By force and against the will of the other person; or (2) Who is mentally disabled, mentally incapacitated, or physically helpless, and the person performing the act knows or should reasonably know that the other person is mentally disabled, mentally incapacitated, or physically helpless. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.5A. Defendant challenges the sufficiency of the State s evidence as to the elements requiring a use of force against the will of the other person, and a purpose of sexual gratification, arguing that: [WJL] never testified that she told DefendantAppellant to refrain from touching her, and he contends that he massaged her for medical treatment, not sexual gratification.