Frye Reg'l Med. Ctr., Inc. v. Hostetter & Keach, Inc
[…] Based on the foregoing, MEAA and M&L s motion to dismiss Performance s appeal is denied. B. Contribution claim against MEAA Performance dismissing disagree. its first argues claim for that the contribution trial court against erred MEAA. by We -10The right of contribution in North Carolina is governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1B-1, part of the Uniform Contribution Among Tort-Feasors Act, which states the following: Except as otherwise provided in this Article, where two or more persons become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to . . . property[,] there is a right of contribution among them even though judgment has not been recovered against all or any of them. N.C.G.S. § 1B-1(a) (2011). Two or more parties are joint tortfeasors when their negligent or wrongful acts are united in time or circumstance such that the two acts constitute one transaction or when two separate acts concur in point of time and place to cause a single injury.