State v. Caldwell
[…] Stat. § 15A-1344(a) (2011). argues that there was insufficient Specifically, defendant evidence that the Wilkes County Superior Court had the authority to revoke probation that -4had been imposed in Catawba and Burke Counties. We find no merit to this claim. In pertinent part, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(a) provides: [P]robation may be . . . revoked by any judge entitled to sit in the court which imposed probation and who is resident or presiding in the . . . superior court district or set of districts as defined in G.S. 7A-41.1, as the case may be, where the sentence of probation was imposed, where the probationer violates probation, or where the probationer resides. In the present case, defendant admitted the allegation that he "LEFT HIS LAST KNOWN PLACE OF RESIDENCE AT 343 BLUE HERON LANE WILKESBORO, NC" without informing his probation officer of his whereabouts.