State v. Marlow
[…] Therefore, convicted elements of of incest without statutory rape, also since one can be necessarily statutory rape satisfying is not a the lesser included offense of incest. However, defendant argues that the 2002 amendments to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-178 offense of incest. made statutory We disagree. rape a lesser As amended, the elements of incest remained unchanged following the amendment. Gen. Stat. § 14-178(a) (2011). included See N.C. The legislature did, however, add a punishment and sentencing scheme which provides: (1) A person is guilty of a Class B1 felony -14if . . . : a. The person commits incest against a child under the age of 13 and the person is at least 12 years old and is at least four years older than the child when the incest occurred. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-178(b)(1)(a). Defendant is correct in asserting that the elements of statutory rape are all included within subsection (b).