State v. Hall
[…] Defendant argues that [he] was confined during the crucial time period where he could have gathered evidence. Without more, Defendant has not made a showing that he was in fact prejudiced. For the foregoing reasons, we hold that the trial court s factual findings support the trial court s ultimate conclusions of law and the trial court did not err in denying Defendant s motion to dismiss. B. Motion to Suppress Defendant argues the trial Motion to Suppress. We disagree. court erred in denying his Defendant points in part to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.2(a)(6) (2011), which provides: You may call an attorney for advice and select a witness to view the testing procedures remaining after the witness arrives, but the testing may not be delayed -12for these purposes longer than 30 minutes from the time you are notified of these rights. You must take the test at the end of 30 minutes even if you have not contacted an attorney or your witness has not arrived. Defendants may waive the right to select a witness, but if the right is denied, the results of the breathalyzer test may not be admitted as evidence against the defendant. State v. Myers, 118 N.C. App. 452, 454 55, 455 S.E.2d 492, 494 (1995).