State v. Newson
[…] Defendant also argues that the contemptuous acts so involved Judge Wallace that her objectivity could be questioned under Section 5A-15. We disagree with both arguments. Direct criminal contempt is contempt that (1) Is committed within the sight or hearing of a presiding judicial official; and (2) Is committed in, or in immediate proximity to, the room where proceedings are being held before the court; and (3) Is likely to interrupt or interfere with matters then before the court. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A13(a) (2011). The judge may punish summarily for direct contempt, subject to the requirements of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-14 (2011). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-14 provides: (a) The presiding judicial official may summarily impose measures in response to direct criminal contempt when necessary to restore order or maintain the dignity and authority of the court and when the measures are imposed substantially contemporaneously with the contempt. (b) Before imposing measures under this section, the judicial official must give the person charged with contempt summary notice of the charges and a summary opportunity to respond and must find facts supporting the summary -21imposition of measures in response to contempt. The facts must be established beyond a reasonable doubt. If adjudication and sentencing proceedings for contempt are deferred, the court must, immediately following the conduct, inform the person of his intention to institute contempt proceedings and proceed under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-15. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-13(a). Section 5A-15 requires that if the criminal contempt is based upon acts before a judge which so involve him that his objectivity may reasonably be questioned, the order must be returned before a different judge. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-15. Defendant argues that contempt was not imposed by the trial court substantially contemporaneously as required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-14. However, this Court has recognized that summary contempt proceedings need not occur immediately following the contemptuous behavior.