State v. Moody
[…] Defendant timely appealed to this Court. Discussion Defendant reversible first error photographs into contends by that admitting evidence because the the trial court videotape committed and still the State failed to lay a proper foundation for their admission. Generally, the rules governing the admissibility of photographs apply to videotapes. State v. Strickland, 276 N.C. 253, 258, 173 S.E.2d 129, 132 (1970). Videotapes may be admissible for illustrative and substantive purposes upon the laying of a proper foundation as noted in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-97 (2011), which states: Any party may introduce a photograph, video tape [sic], motion picture, X-ray or other photographic representation as substantive evidence upon laying a proper foundation and meeting other applicable evidentiary requirements. This section does not prohibit a party from introducing a photograph or other pictorial representation -5solely for the purpose of illustrating the testimony of a witness. On the other hand, this Court has held that "when a videotape depicts conduct of a defendant in a criminal case, its potential impact requires the trial judge to inquire carefully into its authenticity, relevancy, and competency[.]" State v.