In re C.L.Y
[…] S.R.S., 180 N.C. App. at 153, 636 S.E.2d at 279. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-924(a) provides, in pertinent part, that: A criminal pleading must contain . . . [a] plain and concise factual statement in each count which, without allegations of an evidentiary nature, asserts facts supporting every element of a criminal offense and the defendant s commission thereof with sufficient precision clearly to apprise the defendant or defendants of the conduct which is the subject of the accusation. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-924(a) (2011). Thus, a valid indictment or allege other charging instrument must necessary to meet the elements of the offense. all the facts State v. Ellis, 168 N.C. App. 651, 655, 608 S.E.2d 803, 806 (2005). According to N.C. Gen.