State v. Rambert
[…] Stat. § 14-7.3 (2011). Defendant did not object to the indictments at trial but argues that failure to follow the mandates of the -10statute is a question of law that is automatically preserved for appellate review regardless of whether it was objected to at trial. We find Defendant s argument without merit. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.3 provides the following: An indictment which charges a person who is an habitual felon within the meaning of G.S. 14-7.1 with the commission of any felony under the laws of the State of North Carolina must, in order to sustain a conviction of habitual felon, also charge that said person is an habitual felon. The indictment charging the defendant as an habitual felon shall be separate from the indictment charging him with the principal felony. Id. Our Supreme Court also noted that the habitual felon indictment is necessarily ancillary to the indictment for the substantive felony. State v. Cheek, 339 N.C. 725, 727, 453 S.E.2d 862, 863 (1995) (citation omitted).