State v. Goldman
[…] State v. Watlington, ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 716 S.E.2d 671, 675 (2011). Our Supreme Court has noted that a defendant s waiver of right his to counsel must be expressed clearly and -8unequivocally and that the defendant s decision to proceed pro se must be knowing, intelligent, and voluntary. 355 N.C. 171, 175, 558 S.E.2d 156, 159 (2002). a defendant to waive in-court State v. Fulp, Before allowing representation by counsel, however, the trial court must insure that constitutional and statutory standards are satisfied. 671, 673, 417 S.E.2d 473, 475 (1992). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242 State v. Thomas, 331 N.C. The inquiry required by satisfies constitutional requirements, id. at 674, 417 S.E.2d at 476, and provides that: A defendant may be permitted at his election to proceed in the trial of his case without the assistance of counsel only after the trial judge makes thorough inquiry and is satisfied that the defendant: (1) Has been clearly advised of his right to the assistance of counsel, including his right to the assignment of counsel when he is so entitled; (2) Understands and appreciates consequences of this decision; and the (3) Comprehends the nature of the charges and proceedings and the range of permissible punishments. With regard to 08 CRS 338, we initially note that there is no executed waiver of counsel form included in the record on appeal. Although the State contends that it included a copy of the executed waiver in the supplement to the record on appeal -9and the transcript of the 14 July 2008 plea and sentencing hearing indicates that defendant purportedly executed a waiver with regard to this charge, the only waiver of counsel form from the 14 July hearing has an incomplete file number which reads only 07 CRS 4 . Thus, we are unable to definitively establish that defendant actually executed a waiver in 08 CRS 338. However, even though there is no executed waiver in the record, we must still determine whether the trial court conducted an adequate inquiry under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242. See State v. Heatwole, 344 N.C. 1, 18, 473 S.E.2d 310, 318 (1996) (noting that a waiver of counsel form is not mandatory and the failure to execute one does not invalidate a waiver if the provisions of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242 have been followed). Here, the record discloses that the trial court failed to conduct a thorough inquiry with regard requirements of N.C. Gen.