State v. Earnhardt
[…] If so, the motion is properly denied.'" State v. Fritsch, 351 N.C. 373, 378, 526 S.E.2d 451, 455 (2000) (quoting State v. Barnes, 334 N.C. 67, 75, 430 S.E.2d 914, 918 (1993)). "Substantial evidence is such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion." State v. Smith, 300 N.C. 71, 78-79, 265 S.E.2d 164, 169 (1980). "This Court reviews the trial court's denial of a motion to dismiss de novo." (2007). State v. Smith, 186 N.C. App. 57, 62, 650 S.E.2d 29, 33 -25N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-32(b) (2011) provides that "[a]ny person who assaults another person with a deadly weapon and inflicts serious injury shall be punished as a Class E felon." "'The elements of a charge under G.S. § 14-32(b) are (1) an assault (2) with a deadly weapon (3) inflicting serious injury (4) not resulting in death.'" State v. Ryder, 196 N.C. App. 56, 66, 674 S.E.2d 805, 812 (2009) (quoting State v. Aytche, 98 N.C. App. 358, 366, 391 S.E.2d 43, 47 (1990)).