State v. Vaughn
[…] This Court, in its opinion of 15 May 2012, found no error with respect to the felony larceny dismiss. instruction and the denial of the motion to With respect to the motion to suppress, however, this Court held that the trial court erred in failing to enter a written order denying the motion. The State petitioned the Supreme Court for discretionary review. The Court granted review and remanded to this Court for reconsideration in light of Oates. Discussion N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-977(f) (2011) requires that when a trial court conducts a hearing on a motion to suppress, "[t]he judge must set forth in the record his findings of facts and conclusions of law." as requiring a This Court had interpreted that provision written order "unless (1) the trial court provides its rationale from the bench, and (2) there are no material conflicts in the evidence at the suppression hearing." -6State v. Williams, 195 N.C. App. 554, 555, 673 S.E.2d 394, 395 (2009). Therefore, "[i]f a reviewing court conclude[d] that either of [those] criteria [were] not met, then a trial court's failure to make findings of fact . . ., contrary to the mandate of section 15A-977(f), [was] fatal to the validity of its ruling and constitute[d] reversible error." State v. Baker, 208 N.C. App. 376, 381-82, 702 S.E.2d 825, 829 (2010). However, in Oates, our Supreme Court clarified the requirements of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-977(f), which, it noted, requires "a judge ruling on a suppression motion . . . to 'set forth in the record his findings of facts and conclusions of law.'" Oates, 366 N.C. at 268, 732 S.E.2d at 574 (quoting N.C. Gen.