State v. McDaris
[…] The trial court instructed the jury that if it found Defendant "engaged in vaginal intercourse with [the victim] when she was 14 or 15 years old, that . . . defendant was at least six years older than [the victim] and was not lawfully married to [her], it would be your duty to return a verdict of guilty on this charge." This instruction varied from the indictment in that it allowed the jurors to convict defendant if they found evidence that defendant engaged in vaginal intercourse with the victim when she was fourteen years old. Defendant was indicted under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.7A, which states in relevant part: (a) A defendant is guilty of a Class B1 felony if the defendant engages in vaginal intercourse or a sexual act with another -7person who is 13, 14, or 15 years old and the defendant is at least six years older than the person, except when the defendant is lawfully married to the person. N.C. Gen. alleged Stat. child sex § 14-27.7A(a) abuse, our (2011).