State v Welton
[…] Bohler, 198 N.C. App. 631, 636-37, 681 S.E.2d 801, 806 (2009). Thus, in the present case, Defendant's stipulation regarding the similarity of his out-of-state conviction to a North Carolina conviction was ineffective. We must therefore address whether the State offered sufficient evidence to support the trial court's finding of substantial similarity. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(e) (2011) governs the classification of out-of-state convictions for the purpose of prior record level determinations. N.C.G.S. § 15A-1340.14(e) provides: Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, a conviction occurring in a jurisdiction other than North Carolina is classified as a Class I felony if the jurisdiction in which the offense occurred classifies the offense as a felony, or is classified as a Class 3 misdemeanor if the jurisdiction in which the offense occurred classifies the offense as a misdemeanor. If the offender proves by the preponderance of the evidence that an offense classified as a felony in the other jurisdiction is substantially similar to an offense that is a misdemeanor in North Carolina, the conviction is treated as that class of misdemeanor for assigning prior record level points. If the State proves by the preponderance of the evidence that an offense classified as either a misdemeanor or a felony in the other jurisdiction is substantially similar to an offense in North Carolina that is classified as a Class I -5felony or higher, the conviction is treated as that class of felony for assigning prior record level points. If the State proves by the preponderance of the evidence that an offense classified as a misdemeanor in the other jurisdiction is substantially similar to an offense classified as a Class A1 or Class 1 misdemeanor in North Carolina, the conviction is treated as a Class A1 or Class 1 misdemeanor for assigning prior record level points. Thus, the burden is on the State to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that an out-of-state conviction is substantially similar to a Class A1 or Class 1 misdemeanor in North Carolina. In the present case, the State presented the following to the trial court: [The State:] We had a prior - I had prepared a prior record level work sheet showing him at a prior record Level Three with six points and that includes convictions for petit larceny.