In The Matters Of: K.T. and K.T
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-602(c) (2011). The trial court's decision -4to appoint a discretionary, discretion. guardian and will ad litem under be reviewed this only provision an for is of abuse In re M.H.B., 192 N.C. App. 258, 261, 664 S.E.2d 583, 585 (2008). An abuse of discretion occurs when a decision is unsupported "'manifestly by reason.'" Id. (citation omitted). "However, '[a] court's complete failure to exercise discretion amounts to reversible error.'" Id. (citation omitted). Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1101, an incompetent adult is defined as one "who lacks sufficient capacity to manage the adult's own affairs or to make or communicate important decisions concerning the adult's person, family, or property whether the lack of capacity is due to mental illness" or other enumerated health conditions. (2011). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1101(7) The phrase "diminished capacity" has been defined "as a lack of ability to perform mentally." In re M.H.B., 192 N.C. App. at 262, 664 S.E.2d at 586 (citation and quotation marks omitted).